Home Student blog

Visa Guidance

Anyone intending to undertake 3 months or longer full time study in Australia will need to obtain a student visa. This permits the holder to travel to, enter and remain in Australia for the duration of the course of study

Students to submit their application at least 9 to 12 weeks before the course commencement date. The process of Australian student visa begins with the application for admission in university / institute.  Then an offer letter would be sent first where they accept you to join a course,  based on which you need to pay the first semester fee and overseas student health cover

At this time the student will need to prove to the institute that he meets the Genuine Temporary Entry (GTE) requirement and also demonstrate that they have sufficient funds for tuition fee, living expenses and travel expenses for the duration of study.

Living expenses are calculated at :

  • Student – AU$20,290
  • Student Guardian – AU$19,830
  • Partner / Spouse – AU$7,100
  • Child – AU$3,040

Once the institute is satisfied with the entire requirement they will then issue the Electronic Confirmation of Enrollment (eCoE). With the eCoE students can then lodge their visa application.

Under the student visa policy students can lodge their visas via:

E-Visa Lodgment Online: Via the Immi account (Hyper Link: https://www.border.gov.au/immiaccount)

Students are able to complete a Student Visa Online Application through the immi account at DIBP website, this can also be done using an education agents or MARA agent via their organizational account.

Application Fee:

A non-refundable base application charge of AUD$550/- applies to all visa applications. Applicants who are bringing eligible family members to live with them in Australia while they study should note that an additional applicant charge applies for each additional family member included in a combined visa application. Application fee can be made by credit card in Australian Dollars (AUD) for all online applications submitted through the ImmiAccount.

For more information, see the Fees and Charges section of the DIBP website.

Documents to be attached:

The online client service tool on the DIBP website will indicate bout the documentation and evidence that you will need to be included with the student visa application. Please see the link below:
https://www.border.gov.au/Trav/Visa-1/500-

General Guidelines of the documents to be attached:

  • Passport copy (front and back page)
  • Passport photograph
  • Confirmation of Enrolment (COE)
  • English Proficiency
  • IELTS / PTE or TOEFL score report
  • Financial capacity

Latest bank statements, Education loan sanction letter, Income tax returns, other income sources, Affidavit of support from parents (sponsor) etc

Change of Name:

Marriage or deed poll certificate or a certified copy of evidence of the name change from relavent authorities

Relationship - spouse, de facto partner (if married)

Certified copy of your marriage certificate, Family Book, Household Booklet or other evidence of family composition.

Employment history

Evidence of current or most recent employment which includes payslips or a contract. You can also attach your most recent curriculum vitae or resume.

Evidence of all qualifications

Certified copy of your academic transcripts, Educational Certificate (Degree, Diploma etc.) or letter/statement from your overseas Education Institution.

Other identity documents

Birth certificate, National identity number

Health Insurance

Evidence of Overseas Student Health Cover (OSHC)

Genuine temporary entrant requirement

Include a statement outlining your aims, objectives and that intend to genuinely stay in Australia temporarily (Statement of Purpose)

Appointment of an authorised recipient / MARA agent

Form 956 or Form 956A

Disclaimer:

The information provided in this section is for guidance only. You should always check with the DIBP web site for the latest information before applying for a student visa. Failure to follow the correct procedures is likely to result in your application being refused and could affect your ability to obtain a visa in the future.

2016 © Uni2go. All rights reserved