Home Student blog

Student Visa Options

Australia introduced a simplified student visa framework (SSVF) on July 1st 2016. Under the SSVF all visa applications by international students and education agents are processed online by creating an account on ImmiAccount

Student visa (subclass 500)

This visa allows you to stay in Australia to study full-time in a recognised education institution.Eligible family members can accompany you to Australia.

Before you apply for this visa, you must have:

  • Been accepted to study full-time at an educational institution in Australia
  • Organised appropriate welfare arrangements for the duration of your intended stay in Australia if you are under 18 years of age.

This visa allows you to stay in Australia for the duration of your course.

Duration of course Duration of visa
Longer than 10 months and finishing at the end of the Australian academic year (November – December) Your visa will usually be granted to March 15 of the following year.
Longer than 10 months (finishing January - October) Your visa will usually be granted for two months longer than the duration of your course.
10 months or less Your visa will usually be granted for one month longer than the duration of your course.

More information can be found at :www.border.gov.au/Trav/Visa-1/500-

Visa options and requirements are sometimes subject to change. In order to stay up to date, the best place to get accurate information is on the Department of Immigration and Border Protection(opens in a new window) website. The website provides comprehensive information on the types of visas available for different levels of study in Australia, including people considering bring family members with them (whether guardians, partners/spouses or children). You will also have access to help and advice about your specific visa requirements

2016 © Uni2go. All rights reserved