Home Student blog

After Graduation

After your graduation, students have several options available to them whether they stay in Australia or head back home. Students may be able to continue their studies in Australia to pursue a higher level qualification or another field of study.

Most students also have option to work in Australia after graduating and this depends on the kind of qualification they have completed.

Post-Study Work Stream visa:

This visa allows students and their family to live, work, travel and study in Australia for between two and four years if they have graduated from an Australian education institution within the past six months. If a student has a bachelor degree he /she can stay for two years. If they have a master's degree they can stay for two or three years. And if they have a doctorate they can stay for four years.

Please note: If the qualification is below that of a bachelor degree (eg: certificate III, diploma or graduate diploma) then they do not qualify for this visa.

Graduate Work Stream Visa

This visa allows students and their family to live, & work, travel in Australia for 18 months if they have graduated from an Australian education institution within the past six months. This visa is 
unlike the Post-Study Work Stream visa, they are eligible for this visa even if your qualification is below that of a bachelor degree - eg: a diploma or trade-level certificate.
 However, the qualification must be in a field which is in demand. Australia has a shortage of skilled workers in several fields including types of engineer, accountants, dental technicians, chefs, telecommunication specialists etc. The full list of occupations are listed on the Skilled Occupation List.

To qualify for a Graduate Work Stream visa you must pass skills assessment in an occupation on the Skilled Occupation List.

More details on www.border.gov,au

2016 © Uni2go. All rights reserved